Statutes > New-jersey > Title-40 > Section-40-54 > 40-54-8
40:54-8.     Library tax
    The governing body or appropriate board of every municipality governed by this article shall annually appropriate and raise by taxation a sum equal to one-third of a mill on every dollar of assessable property within such municipality based on the equalized valuation of such property as certified by the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury.
   Such additional sum, as in the judgment of such body or board is necessary for the proper maintenance of a free public library, may be appropriated and raised by taxation, annually.
   Amended by L. 1944, c. 49, p. 107, s. 1, eff. March 31, 1944; L. 1985, c. 82, s. 2, eff. March 15, 1985; L. 1985, c. 541, s. 1, eff. Jan. 21, 1986.