Statutes > New-jersey > Title-40 > Section-40-63 > 40-63-129
40:63-129.  Injuries to adjacent land owners from joint sewage disposal plant;  action for damages
    The owner of any land adjacent to any plant, works or station for the treatment, disposal or rendering of sewage, established pursuant to this article, who shall sustain any direct injury by reason of the negligence or lack of reasonable care of the contracting municipalities, or any of them, in the establishment and maintenance of any such plant, works or station, may maintain an action at law against such contracting municipalities, or against the municipality or municipalities responsible for such injury, within two years from the commencement of the injury, for the recovery of all damages sustained by him by reason of such injury.