Statutes > New-jersey > Title-42 > Section-42-4 > 42-4-1
42:4-1.  Purpose and construction of article
    This article is remedial, provides additional remedies, and shall be liberally construed to effect its purpose, which is to permit the Superior Court speedily to dispose of actions involving dissolution of partnerships and the distribution of assets, and to prevent the acquisition of liens and preferences after the commencement of an action looking toward the distribution  of the assets of a partnership amongst creditors.  It shall not be so construed  as to deprive the Superior Court of any of its existing jurisdiction.
     Amended by L.1953, c. 40, p. 765, s. 20, eff. March 19, 1953.