Statutes > New-jersey > Title-46 > Section-46-21 > 46-21-1
46:21-1.  Recorded deeds or instruments as notice to subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees
    Except as otherwise provided herein or in chapter 9 of Title 12A of the New  Jersey Statutes, whenever any deed or instrument of the nature or description  set forth in section 46:16-1 of this Title, which shall have been or shall be  duly acknowledged or proved and certified, shall have been or shall be duly  recorded or lodged for record with the county recording officer of the county  in which the real estate or other property affected thereby is situate or  located such record shall, from that time, be notice to all subsequent judgment  creditors, purchasers and mortgagees of the execution of the deed or instrument  so recorded and of the contents thereof.
     Amended by L.1961, c. 121, p. 730, s. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1963.