Statutes > New-jersey > Title-46 > Section-46-6 > 46-6-1
46:6-1.  Transfers, leases, assurances and conveyances pursuant to letters of agency, powers of attorney or other powers or authorities
    All deeds, grants, sales, leases, assurances, or other conveyances whatsoever, heretofore made by virtue of letters of agency, powers of attorney,  or other powers or authorities whatsoever, and entered on the public books of  records of the province of New Jersey or the public books of records of the  eastern or western divisions thereof, prior to July fourth, one thousand seven  hundred and seventy-six, whereby any real estate whatsoever within this state  or province were granted, sold, conveyed, assured, released, or transferred to  any person pursuant to such powers and authorities whatsoever, shall be, and  are hereby declared as good, valid and sufficient title in law, to all intents,  constructions and purposes whatsoever, unto the grantees therein, and to their  heirs and assigns, as if the constituent or constituents had then and there  sold and conveyed such real estate, and had executed deeds according to the  true intent and meaning of such grants, deeds or conveyances, and such grants,  deeds or conveyances shall be of force against, conclude and bind all and every  the constituents, employers, grantors of such powers and authorities, and their and all and every of their heirs, and all and every other person or persons claiming or to claim estate from or under them, or any of them, severally and  respectively and when any real estate heretofore has been or hereafter shall be  sold, conveyed or disposed of by virtue of any such powers or authorities as aforesaid, such powers or authorities having been first acknowledged or proved and certified and entered upon the public records in the books appropriate therefor in the proper record offices of this state, the grants and conveyances, deeds and instruments made pursuant to the powers thereby granted shall be as good, valid and sufficient titles against all and every the constituents, employers and grantors of such powers and authorities, against all claiming or to claim estate under them severally and respectively as aforesaid, as if the constituent or constituents had then and there sold and conveyed the same real estate.