Statutes > New-jersey > Title-5 > Section-5-12 > 5-12-103
5:12-103  Alcoholic beverages in casino hotel facilities.
103. Alcoholic Beverages in Casino Hotel Facilities.
a.Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the authority to grant any license for, or to permit or prohibit the presence of, alcoholic beverages in, on, or about any premises licensed as part of a casino hotel shall exclusively be vested in the commission.
b.Unless otherwise stated, and except where inconsistent with the purpose or intent of this act or the common understanding of usage thereof, definitions contained in Title 33 of the Revised Statutes shall apply to this section.  Any definition contained therein shall apply to the same word in any form.
c.Notwithstanding any provision of Title 33 of the Revised Statutes, the rules, regulations and bulletins promulgated by the director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control, or any provision promulgated by any local authority, the authority to issue, renew, transfer, revoke or suspend a Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage License or any portion, location, privilege or condition thereof; to fine or penalize a Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage Licensee; to enforce all statutes, laws, rulings, or regulations relating to such license; and to collect license fees and establish application standards therefor, shall be, consistent with this act, exclusively vested in the commission or the division.
d.Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of Title 33 of the Revised Statutes and the rules, regulations and bulletins promulgated by the Director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control shall apply to a Casino Hotel and Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage Licensee licensed under this act.
e.Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, the commission may promulgate any regulations and special rulings and findings as may be necessary for the proper enforcement, regulation, and control of alcoholic beverages in casino hotels when the commission finds that the uniqueness of casino operations and the public interest require that such regulations, rulings, and findings are appropriate. Regulations of the commission may include but are not limited to: designation and duties of enforcement personnel; all forms necessary or convenient in the administration of this section; inspections, investigations, searches, seizures; licensing and disciplinary standards; requirements and standards for any hearings or disciplinary or other proceedings that may be required from time to time; the assessment of fines or penalties for violations; hours of sale; sales in original containers; sales on credit; out-of-door sales; limitations on sales; gifts and promotional materials; locations or places for sale; control of signs and other displays; identification of licensees and their employees; employment of aliens and minors; storage, transportation and sanitary requirements; records to be kept by the Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage Licensees and availability thereof; practices unduly designed to increase consumption of alcoholic beverages; and such other matters whatsoever as are or may become necessary and consistent with the administration of this act.
f. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, including any casino licensee or any of its lessees, agents or employees, to expose for sale, solicit or promote the sale of, possess with intent to sell, sell, give, dispense, or otherwise transfer or dispose of alcoholic beverages in, on or about any portion of the premises of a casino hotel, unless said person possesses a Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage License.  Nothing herein or in any other law to the contrary, however, shall prohibit a casino beverage server in the course of his or her employment from inquiring of a casino patron whether such patron desires a beverage, whether or not such inquiry is phrased in terms of any word which may connote that the beverage is an alcoholic beverage.
(2)It shall be unlawful for any person issued a Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage License to expose, possess, sell, give, dispense, transfer, or otherwise dispose of alcoholic beverages, other than within the terms and conditions of the Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage License issued, the provisions of Title 33 of the Revised Statutes, the rules and regulations promulgated by the Director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control, and, when applicable, the regulations promulgated pursuant to this act.
g.In issuing a Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage License the commission shall describe the scope of the particular license and the restrictions and limitations thereon as it deems necessary and reasonable.  The commission may, in a single Casino Hotel Alcoholic Beverage License, permit the holder of such a license to perform any or all of the following activities, subject to applicable laws, rules and regulations:
(1)To sell any alcoholic beverage by the glass or other open receptacle including, but not limited to, an original container, for on-premise consumption within a casino or simulcasting facility; provided, however, that no alcoholic beverage shall be sold or given for consumption; delivered or otherwise brought to a patron; or consumed at a gaming table unless so requested by the patron.
(2)To sell any alcoholic beverage by the glass or other open receptacle for on-premise consumption within a casino hotel, but not in a casino or simulcasting facility, or from a fixed location outside a building or structure containing a casino but on a casino hotel premises.
(3)To sell any alcoholic beverage in original containers for consumption outside the licensed area from an enclosed package room not in a casino or simulcasting facility.
* * *