Statutes > New-jersey > Title-52 > Section-52-34 > 52-34-6-2
52:34-6.2  Cooperative purchasing agreements with other states for purchase of goods, services; rules, regulations.
7. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary except the provisions of R.S.30:4-95, and as an alternative to the procedures concerning the awarding of public contracts provided in P.L.1954, c.48 (C.52:34-6 et seq.), the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property in the Department of the Treasury may enter into cooperative purchasing agreements with one or more other states, or political subdivisions thereof, for the purchase of goods and services.  A cooperative purchasing agreement shall allow the jurisdictions which are parties thereto to standardize and combine their requirements for the purchase of a particular good or service into a single contract solicitation which shall be competitively bid and awarded by one of the jurisdictions on behalf of jurisdictions participating in the contract.
b. (1)The director may elect to purchase goods or services through a contract awarded pursuant to a cooperative purchasing agreement whenever the director determines this to be the most cost-effective method of procurement.  Prior to entering into any contract to be awarded or already awarded through a cooperative purchasing agreement, the director shall review and approve the specifications and proposed terms and conditions of the contract.
(2)The director may also elect to purchase goods or services through a contract awarded pursuant to a nationally-recognized and accepted cooperative purchasing agreement that has been developed utilizing a competitive bidding process, in which other states participate, whenever the director determines this to be the most cost-effective method of procurement.  Prior to entering into any contract to be awarded through a nationally-recognized and accepted cooperative purchasing agreement that has been developed utilizing a competitive bidding process, the director shall review and approve the specifications and proposed terms and conditions of the contract.
c.The director may solicit bids and award contracts on behalf of this State and other jurisdictions which are parties to a cooperative purchasing agreement provided that the agreement specifies that each jurisdiction participating in a contract is solely responsible for the payment of the purchase price and cost of purchases made by it under the terms of any contract awarded pursuant to the agreement.
d.The director may promulgate rules and regulations pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), which are necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.
L.1996,c.16,s.7; amended 2005, c.336, s.13.
52:34-6.3  Purchase of goods, services by certain State authorities from Federal Supply Schedules.
2.Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the State authorities authorized to contract independently under various provisions of State law may also use, without advertising for bids, or having rejected all bids obtained pursuant to advertising, the Federal Supply Schedules of the General Services Administration or schedules from other federal procurement programs, promulgated by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property in the Department of the Treasury pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1996, c.16 (C.52:34-6.1), subject to the following conditions:
(1)the price of the goods or services being procured is no greater than the price offered to federal agencies;
(2)(Deleted by amendment, P.L.2006, c.10);
(3)the authority receives the benefit of federally mandated price reductions during the term of the contract;
(4)the price of the goods or services being procured is no greater than the price of the same or equivalent goods or services under the State contract, unless the authority determines that because of factors other than price, selection of a vendor from the Federal Supply Schedules or schedules from other federal procurement programs would be more advantageous to the authority;
(5)a copy of the purchase order relating to any such contract, the requisition or request for purchase order, if applicable, and documentation identifying the price of the goods or services under the Federal Supply Schedules or schedules from other federal procurement programs shall be filed with the State Treasurer within five working days of the award of any such contract by the authority.  The authority shall make available to the State Treasurer upon request any other documents relating to the solicitation and award of the contract.
L.1996,c.16,s.2; amended 1999, c.440, s.107; 2006,c.10,s.5.