Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-35 > 54-35-4-1
54:35-4.1.  Death of person caused by wrongful act, neglect or default; compensation;  failure to timely pay tax;  interest and bond    Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 54:35-3 and R.S. 54:35-4, with respect to any sum recovered as compensation for death of a person caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default, interest shall accrue at the rates and in the  manner provided in R.S. 54:35-3 and a bond shall be required to be given as  provided in R.S. 54:35-4, if the tax is not paid within 30 days of the receipt  of an award or settlement therefor.
     L.1978, c. 172, s. 4, eff. Dec. 28, 1978.