54:4-2.3.Ā  Exempt property leased to person whose property is not exempt
When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property isĀ  not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate taxable, theĀ  leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of theĀ  lessee thereof, or his assignee, and assessed as real estate.
L.1949, c. 177, p. 566, s. 1.
Ā