54:5-43.Ā  If sale set aside;Ā  tax refunded to purchaser
If the assessment itself is valid and the tax, assessment or other municipalĀ  charge, or any part thereof, is justly due, no sale shall be set aside, exceptĀ  on condition that the amount due shall be paid to the municipality for the useĀ  of the holder of the certificate of sale by the person applying to set itĀ  aside.Ā  If the sale shall be set aside, the municipality shall refund to theĀ  purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon hisĀ  assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest inĀ  the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefor, andĀ  the municipality may readvertise and sell if the municipal lien remains inĀ  force.
Ā