Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-5 > 54-5-43
54:5-43.  If sale set aside;  tax refunded to purchaser
    If the assessment itself is valid and the tax, assessment or other municipal  charge, or any part thereof, is justly due, no sale shall be set aside, except  on condition that the amount due shall be paid to the municipality for the use  of the holder of the certificate of sale by the person applying to set it  aside.  If the sale shall be set aside, the municipality shall refund to the  purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his  assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in  the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefor, and  the municipality may readvertise and sell if the municipal lien remains in  force.