Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-5 > 54-5-46
54:5-46.  Certificate of sale delivered to purchaser
    The officer holding the sale or his successor in office, if said officer shall not have executed a certificate during his term of office, shall deliver to the purchaser a certificate of sale under his hand and seal, acknowledged by  him as a conveyance of land, which shall set forth that the property therein  described was sold by him to the purchaser, setting up the date of sale, the  amount paid by the purchaser, the description of the land, the name of the  owner and the items of the several municipal liens or charges, interest and  costs, all as contained in the list, the rate of redemption for which sold, the  date to which liens are included, and the time when the right to redeem will  expire.  No other statements need be included in the certificate.  The  provisions of this act shall be applicable to pending as well as prospective  proceedings.
    Whenever a sale for unpaid taxes, assessments and other municipal charges on  real property has heretofore been held in any municipality and the collector or  other officer charged by law in such municipality to hold such sale has sold  parcels of real property in such municipality to the said municipality but has  failed within time to execute to the said municipality certificates of tax sale  for such parcels of real property, the said certificates of tax sale shall  thereafter be executed by the officer holding such sale or his successor in  office which certificates shall be valid and effectual in all respects,  notwithstanding that the equity of redemption of such tax sale certificates  shall have been foreclosed or are in the process thereof;  provided, however,  that nothing herein contained shall affect the rights of any innocent purchaser  for value who may have acquired an interest in the property described in any such certificate.
     Amended by L.1939, c. 93, p. 186, s. 1.