Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54 > Section-54-5 > 54-5-89-1
54:5-89.1.  Effect of judgment on unrecorded interests;  application by person recording interest to be made party    In any action to foreclose the right of redemption in any property sold for  unpaid taxes or other municipal liens, all persons claiming an interest in or  an encumbrance or lien upon such property, by or through any conveyance,  mortgage, assignment, lien or any instrument which, by any provision of law,  could be recorded, registered, entered or filed in any public office in this  State, and which shall not be so recorded, registered, entered or filed at the  time of the filing of the complaint in such action shall be bound by the  proceedings in the action so far as such property is concerned, in the same  manner as if he had been made a party to and appeared in such action, and the  judgment therein had been made against him as one of the defendants therein;   but such person, upon causing such conveyance, mortgage, assignment, lien,  claim or other instrument to be recorded, registered, entered or filed as  provided by law, may apply to be made a party to such action.  No person,  however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor shall he have the  right to redeem the lands from the tax sale whenever it shall appear that he  has acquired such interest in the lands for a nominal consideration after the  filing of the complaint, except where such transferee is related by blood or  marriage to, or who, because of other close or personal relationship with the  transferor, would in normal course be a party to an instrument for little or no consideration, or where such party acquired his interest at a judicial sale.
     L.1954, c. 186, p. 713, s. 1.  Amended by L.1967, c. 149, s. 1, eff. July 10,  1967.