Statutes > New-jersey > Title-55 > Section-55-19 > 55-19-56
55:19-56  Sale of tax lien on abandoned property; remediation costs.
37. a. Notwithstanding R.S.54:5-19 or the provisions of any other law to the contrary, if a property is included on the abandoned property list and the property taxes or other municipal liens due on the property are delinquent six or more quarters as of the date of expir
* * *
b. (1) If the municipality or the authority or its subsidiaries acquires the tax sale certificate for a property on the abandoned property list, then, upon 10 days' written notice to the property owner and any mortgagee as of the date of the filing of the lis pendens notice under subsection d. of section 36 of P.L.1996, c.62 (C.55:19-55), that entity shall be permitted to enter upon the property and remediate any conditions that caused the property to be included on the abandoned property list.  No remediation shall be commenced, however, if within that 10-day period the owner or mortgagee shall have notified the municipality or authority or its subsidiary, as appropriate, in writing that the owner or mortgagee has elected to perform the remediation itself.  When the owner or mortgagee elects to perform the remediation itself, it shall be required to post bond in favor of the municipality or authority or its subsidiaries, as appropriate, in order to ensure performance.  The amount and conditions of the bond shall be determined by the public officer.
(2)The cost of remediation incurred by the municipality or the authority or its subsidiaries pursuant to this subsection, as so certified by the entity incurring the cost upon completion of the remediation, shall constitute a lien upon the property first in time and right to any other lien, whether the other lien was filed prior to, or after the filing of any lien by the municipality or the authority, except for municipal taxes, liens and assessments and any lien imposed pursuant to the "Spill Compensation and Control Act," P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11 et seq.), together with any interest thereon.  The certification of cost shall be filed and recorded as a lien by the entity incurring the cost with the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages, as appropriate, in the county in which the property is located.
c. (1) Failure of an owner or lienholder to remove a property from the abandoned property list within the period of time for appeal of inclusion of the property on the list pursuant to subsection e. of section 36 of P.L.1996, c.62 (C.55:19-55), shall be prima facie evidence of the intent of the owner to continue to maintain the property as abandoned property.
(2)The clearance, development, redevelopment, or repair of property being maintained as an abandoned property pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a public purpose and public use for which the power of eminent domain may be exercised.
L.1996,c.62,s.37; amended 2005, c.118, s.2.
55:19-57.Removal of property from list of abandoned properties; remediation
38.   a.  An owner may remove a property from the list of abandoned properties prior to sale of the tax sale certificate by paying all taxes and municipal liens due, including interest and penalties and:
(1) by posting cash or a bond equal to the cost of remediating all conditions because of which the property has been determined to be abandoned pursuant to section 36 of P.L.1996, c.62 (C.55:19-55) and posting cash or a bond to cover the cost of any environmental cleanup required on the property, evidenced by a certification by a licensed engineer retained by the owner and reviewed and approved by the public officer stating that the cash or bond adequately covers the cost of the cleanup; or
(2) by demonstrating to the satisfaction of the public officer that the conditions rendering the property abandoned have been remediated in full; provided, however, that where the public officer finds that the owner is actively engaged in remediating the conditions because of which the property was determined to be abandoned pursuant to section 36 of P.L.1996, c.62 (C.55:19-55), as evidenced by significant rehabilitation activity on the property, the public officer may grant an extension of time of not more than 120 days for the owner to complete all work, during which time no further proceedings will be taken against the owner or the property.
b.  If the owner has posted cash or a bond in order to have a property removed from the abandoned property list and the conditions because of which the property was determined to be abandoned have not been fully remediated within one year of the date of posting the cash or bond, or, in the case of a property which requires a remediation of any known, suspected or threatened release of contaminants, if the owner has failed to enter into a memorandum of agreement with the Department of Environmental Protection or an administrative consent order, as the case may be, or if an agreement or order is in effect but the owner has failed to perform the remediation in conformance with the agreement or order, then the cash or bond shall be forfeited to the municipality which shall use the cash or bond and any interest which has accrued thereon for the purpose of demolishing or rehabilitating the property or performing the environmental remediation.  Any funds remaining after the property has been demolished, rehabilitated or cleaned up shall be returned to the owner.
L.1996,c.62,s.38.55:19-58.Action to foreclose right of redemption
39.  a. When a person other than the municipality or the authority or its subsidiaries acquires a tax sale certificate for a property on the abandoned property list at tax sale, the purchaser may institute an action to foreclose the right of redemption at any time after the expiration of six months following the date of the sale of the tax sale certificate.
b.  Notwithstanding section 6 of P.L.1948, c.96 (C.54:5-104.34), when the municipality is the purchaser at tax sale of any property on the abandoned property list pursuant to R.S.54:5-34, or when the authority or any of its subsidiaries acquires the tax sale certificate pursuant to subsection a. of section 37 of P.L.1996, c.62 (C.55:19-56), an action to foreclose the right of redemption may be instituted in accordance with the provisions of subsection b. of R.S.54:5-77.
* * *