Statutes > New-jersey > Title-56 > Section-56-8 > 56-8-8
56:8-8.  Injunction against unlawful practices;  appointment of receiver; additional penalties
    Whenever it shall appear to the Attorney General that a person has engaged in, is engaging in or is about to engage in any practice declared to be unlawful by this act he may seek and obtain in a summary action in the Superior  Court an injunction prohibiting such person from continuing such practices or  engaging therein or doing any acts in furtherance thereof or an order  appointing a receiver, or both. In addition to any other remedy authorized  herein the court may enjoin an individual from managing or owning any business  organization within this State, and from serving as an officer, director,  trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body, principal,  manager, stockholder owning 10% or more of the aggregate outstanding capital  stock of all classes of any corporation doing business in this State, vacate or  annul the charter of a corporation created by or under the laws of this State,  revoke the certificate of authority to do business in this State of a foreign corporation, and revoke any other licenses, permits or certificates issued pursuant to law to such person whenever such management, ownership, activity,  charter authority license, permit or certificate have been or may be used to  further such unlawful practice.  The court may make such orders or judgments as  may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by a person of any prohibited practices, or which may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any  moneys or property, real or personal which may have been acquired by means of  any practice herein declared to be unlawful.
     L.1960, c. 39, p. 140, s. 8.  Amended by L.1971, c. 247, s. 2, eff. June 29, 1971.