Statutes > New-jersey > Title-59 > Section-59-4 > 59-4-3
59:4-3.  Actual notice;  constructive notice
    a.  A public entity shall be deemed to have actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subsection b. of section 59:4-2 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.
    b.  A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subsection b. of section 59:4-2 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.
     L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:4-3.