Statutes > New-jersey > Title-59 > Section-59-4 > 59-4-4
59:4-4.  Failure to provide emergency warning signals
    Subject to section 59:4-2 of this act, a public entity shall be liable for injury proximately caused by its failure to provide emergency signals, signs, markings or other devices if such devices were necessary to warn of a dangerous  condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be  reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by, a person  exercising due care.
     L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:4-4.