Statutes > New-jersey > Title-9 > Section-9-6 > 9-6-8-47
9:6-8.47.  Sequence of hearings
    a.  Upon completion of the fact-finding hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the required findings are made.
    b.  Reports prepared by the probation department or the division for use by  the court at any time for the making of an order of disposition shall be deemed  confidential information furnished to the court which the court in a proper  case may, in its discretion, disclose in whole or in part to the law guardian,  attorney as defined herein, or other appropriate person.  Such reports may not  be furnished to the court prior to the completion of a fact-finding hearing,  but may be used in a dispositional hearing.
     L.1974, c. 119, s. 27, eff. Oct. 10, 1974.  Amended by L.1977, c. 209, s. 23,  eff. Sept. 7, 1977.