Statutes > New-jersey > Title-9 > Section-9-6 > 9-6-8-58
9:6-8.58.  Provision for therapeutic services
    In cases where, in the opinion of the court, an individual found to have abused or neglected a child appears to be in need of therapeutic services, the court may order the individual to accept such services or evaluation for such services, including, but not limited to, homemaker services, functional education, group self-help programs, and professional therapy; provided, however, that the court may not commit any person to any residential mental health facility without the consent of such person or after a hearing held pursuant to the requirements of R.S. 30:4-23 et seq. The court shall determine the ability to pay and the method of payment for the care, as it orders.
     L.1974, c. 119, s. 38, eff. Oct. 10, 1974.