Statutes > Tennessee > Title-13 > Chapter-3 > Part-1 > 13-3-104
13-3-104. Powers and functions of commission.
(a)  It is the further duty of a regional planning commission to promote the mutual cooperation of the planning commissions of municipalities within the region, and the coordination of the plans of such municipalities with the plan of the region, and generally to confer with and advise municipal and county executives and legislative bodies and officials for the purpose of promoting a coordinated and adjusted development of the region. Any such commission may also advise county and municipal legislative bodies with respect to the formulation of public improvement programs and the financing of such programs. It may also cooperate with the planning, legislative or executive authorities of neighboring states, regions, counties or municipalities for the purpose of promoting coordination between the development of the region and adjoining or neighboring territory.
(b)  All municipal, county and other local public officials shall, upon request, furnish to the commission, within a reasonable time, such available information as it may require for its work.
(c)  The commission, its members and employees, in the performance of its functions, may enter upon any land and make examinations and surveys and place and maintain necessary monuments and marks on such land.
(d)  In general, the commission has such powers as may be necessary for it to perform its functions and to promote regional planning.
[Acts 1935, ch. 43, § 15; C. Supp. 1950, § 3291.21 (Williams, § 552.21); impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 934, §§ 7, 36; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-208.]