Statutes > Tennessee > Title-16 > Chapter-1 > 16-1-102
16-1-102. Powers of court.
Every court has the power to:
     (1)  Enforce order in its immediate presence, or as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings;
     (2)  Enforce order before a person or body acting under its authority;
     (3)  Compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the order of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding in court;
     (4)  Control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers, and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter pertaining to the proceeding;
     (5)  Administer oaths whenever it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties; and
     (6)  Control its process and orders.
[Code 1858, § 4099; Shan., § 5911; mod. Code 1932, § 10110; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 16-102.]