Statutes > Tennessee > Title-17 > Chapter-2 > Part-2 > 17-2-202
17-2-202. Duty to interchange.
(a)  Each state trial court judge has an affirmative duty to interchange if:
     (1)  A judge has died or is unable to hold court;
     (2)  Two (2) or more judges have agreed to a mutually convenient interchange;
     (3)  The judge is incompetent under § 17-2-101; or
     (4)  The chief justice of the supreme court has assigned by order a judge to another court pursuant to Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 11.
(b)  A failure to comply with an interchange order of the supreme court is a judicial offense under § 17-5-302(2). The chief justice shall report such failure to comply immediately to the presiding judge of the court of the judiciary. The clerk of the supreme court shall maintain such reports for public inspection.
[Acts 1859-1860, ch. 105, § 3; Shan., § 5713; mod. Code 1932, § 9899; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 17-208; Acts 1997, ch. 430, § 1.]