Statutes > Tennessee > Title-17 > Chapter-5 > Part-1 > 17-5-101
17-5-101. Legislative intent.
It is expressly declared to be the legislative intent in the enactment of this chapter to:
     (1)  Provide an orderly and efficient method for making inquiry into:
          (A)  The physical, mental and moral fitness of any Tennessee judge;
          (B)  The judge's manner of performance of duty;
          (C)  The judge's commission of any act calculated to reflect unfavorably upon the judiciary of the state or bring the judiciary into disrepute or that may adversely affect the administration of justice in the state; or
          (D)  The conduct of candidates for judicial office;
     (2)  Provide a process by which appropriate sanctions may be imposed; and
     (3)  Implement Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 6 by providing a procedure for the removal of judges.
[Acts 1979, ch. 356, § 1; T.C.A., § 17-801; Acts 1995, ch. 208, § 1; 2002, ch. 564, §§ 1, 2.]