Statutes > Tennessee > Title-2 > Chapter-5 > Part-2 > 2-5-204
2-5-204. Placing of names on ballots Withdrawal or disqualification of candidate Death of candidate.
(a)  Each qualified candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate's nominating petitions unless the candidate dies before the ballots are printed, or unless the candidate requests in writing that the candidate's name not appear on the ballot and files the request with each of the officers with whom the candidate filed nominating petitions or to whom the candidate's nomination was certified as a political party nominee, or unless the executive committee with which a primary candidate filed the original petition determines that the candidate is not qualified under § 2-13-104.
(b)  (1)  A candidate's request to withdraw shall be filed no later than twelve o'clock (12:00) noon prevailing time on the seventh day after the qualifying deadline for the election. A candidate who qualifies pursuant to § 2-5-101(g)(1) or who is nominated pursuant to § 2-13-204(c) must file any request to withdraw no later than twelve o'clock (12:00) noon prevailing time on the third day after the qualifying deadline.
     (2)  An executive committee's determination shall be filed with the chair or administrator of elections of each county election commission on whose ballots the candidate's name would otherwise appear no later than twelve o'clock (12:00) noon prevailing time on the seventh day after the qualifying deadline for the election.
(c)  If no less than four (4) members of the county election commission vote in the affirmative that a candidate's name on the ballot would be confusing or misleading, the county election commission may require further identifying information or may omit any confusing or misleading portion of the name. In an election where the candidate's name will appear on the ballot in more than one (1) county, this authority shall rest with the state election commission.
(d)  No titles may be printed with the candidate's name.
(e)  If a candidate dies within forty (40) days before the election, the decedent's name shall remain on the ballot. If the deceased candidate receives the necessary votes to otherwise be elected, then a vacancy shall exist. The vacancy shall be filled as otherwise provided for by law.
[Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; 1978, ch. 754, § 2; T.C.A., § 2-509; Acts 1988, ch. 933, § 14; 1989, ch. 128, § 2; 1999, ch. 6, § 3; 1999, ch. 197, § 6; 2001, ch. 413, § 2.]