Statutes > Tennessee > Title-2 > Chapter-7 > 2-7-123
2-7-123. Challenges to right to vote Oath of challenged voter.
If any person's right to vote is challenged by any other person present at the polling place, the judges shall present the challenge to the person and decide the challenge after administering the following oath to the challenged voter: “I swear (affirm) that I will give true answers to questions asked about my right to vote in the election I have applied to vote in.” A person who refuses to take the oath may not vote.
[Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; T.C.A., § 2-723.]