Statutes > Tennessee > Title-20 > Chapter-12 > 20-12-119
20-12-119. Discretion of judge.
(a)  In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost.
(b)  In doing so, the presiding judge shall be authorized, in the presiding judge's discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in the presiding judge's opinion the equities of the case demand.
[Acts 1917, ch. 107, § 1; Shan., § 4962a1; Code 1932, § 9116; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 20-1621.]