Statutes > Tennessee > Title-20 > Chapter-5 > 20-5-113
20-5-113. Damages recoverable in wrongful death.
Where a person's death is caused by the wrongful act, fault or omission of another and suit is brought for damages, as provided for by §§ 20-5-106 and 20-5-107, the party suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover for the mental and physical suffering, loss of time and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received.
[Acts 1883, ch. 186, § 1; Shan., § 4029; Code 1932, § 8240; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 20-614.]