Statutes > Tennessee > Title-20 > Chapter-9 > Part-3 > 20-9-304
20-9-304. Monetary value of pain and suffering permitted in argument.
In the trial of a civil suit for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, that the argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deduction from the evidence in such case.
[Acts 1963, ch. 79, § 2; T.C.A., § 20-1327.]