Statutes > Tennessee > Title-21 > Chapter-1 > Part-5 > 21-1-502
21-1-502. Suits related to actions in other courts.
The chancery court in which any suit or proceeding is brought in which the complainant seeks relief predicated upon, closely related to or growing out of matters or things theretofore adjudicated by final judgment or decree of the circuit or any other court, whether or not the circuit or other court retained jurisdiction of the cause for the purpose of enforcing or modifying the final judgment or decree, in the sound discretion of the judge or chancellor of the chancery court, either sua sponte, or upon motion of any defendant, may transfer the suit or proceeding to the court in which such matters or things were theretofore finally adjudicated; provided, that the circuit or other court shall have jurisdiction of the suit or proceeding concurrent with the chancery court; and provided further, that it shall be made to appear to the chancery court that the transfer of the suit or proceeding to the circuit or other court will not cause unnecessary hardship or inconvenience to the parties to the suit or proceeding, their counsel or witnesses, or unreasonable delay in the final hearing or disposition of the suit or proceeding.
[Acts 1953, ch. 155, § 1 (Williams, § 10604.1); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 21-402.]