Statutes > Tennessee > Title-24 > Chapter-7 > 24-7-106
24-7-106. Receipts and releases.
All receipts, releases, and discharges in writing, whether of a debt of record or a contract under seal, or otherwise, shall have effect according to the intention of the parties thereto. However, the remittance and acceptance of a check or other instrument bearing on its face words that it is payment or satisfaction in full of a debt or obligation shall not be considered conclusive evidence of an intention that the debt or obligation for which the same is given be discharged or released; provided, that the remittee of such instrument tenders back to the remittor the funds represented by such instrument.
[Code 1858, § 3789; Shan., § 5570; Code 1932, § 9741; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 24-706; Acts 1983, ch. 456, § 1.]