Statutes > Tennessee > Title-26 > Chapter-4 > 26-4-101
26-4-101. Grounds for complaint on unsatisfied execution Discovery.
The creditor whose execution has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, may proceed in the court granting the judgment, or may file a complaint in a court of general jurisdiction against the defendant in the execution and any other person, to compel the discovery of any property, including stocks, choses in action or money due such defendant, or the defendant's interest in property held in a trust for the defendant, except when the trust is exempt from the claims of the defendant's creditors under T.C.A. §§ 35-15-501 through 35-15-507 of the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code.
[Code 1858, § 4283 (deriv. Acts 1832, ch. 11, § 1); Shan., § 6092; Code 1932, § 10353; Acts 1943, ch. 108, § 1; mod. C. Supp. 1950, § 10353; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 26-601; Acts 1988, ch. 854, § 2; 1989, ch. 364, § 1; 1992, ch. 951, §§ 2, 3; 1993, ch. 259, §§ 1-3; 2002, ch. 735, § 1; 2004, ch. 537, § 96.]