Statutes > Tennessee > Title-26 > Chapter-6 > 26-6-104
26-6-104. Effect and treatment of authenticated foreign judgment.
(a)  A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit or chancery court of this state.
(b)  The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of record of this state.
(c)  A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
[Acts 1976, ch. 530, § 2; T.C.A., § 26-802.]