Statutes > Tennessee > Title-26 > Chapter-6 > 26-6-106
26-6-106. Appeal or stay of judgment.
(a)  If the judgment debtor shows the court of this state that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated.
(b)  If the judgment debtor shows the court of this state any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period.
[Acts 1976, ch. 530, § 4; Acts 1978, ch. 550, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A., § 26-804.]