Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-16 > 29-16-104
29-16-104. Petition.
The person seeking to appropriate such land shall file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the land lies, setting forth, in substance:
     (1)  The parcel of land or rights therein or incident thereto a portion of which is wanted, and the extent wanted;
     (2)  The name of the owner of such land or rights, or, if unknown, stating the fact;
     (3)  The object for which the land, etc., is wanted; and
     (4)  A prayer that a suitable portion of land or rights may be decreed to the petitioner, and set apart by metes and bounds, or other proper mode.
[Code 1858, § 1326; Shan., § 1845; mod. Code 1932, § 3110; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1404.]