Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-17 > Part-1 > 29-17-103
29-17-103. Preemption.
In event of a conflict between this part and any other statutes granting the authority to use the power of eminent domain by government entities, or those entities to whom the government delegates such authority, this part shall control and shall be construed to protect the private property rights of individuals and businesses, such that private property may only be condemned and taken for legitimate public use as defined in § 29-17-102.
[Acts 2006, ch. 863, § 1.]