Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-17 > Part-10 > 29-17-1004
29-17-1004. Appraisal required in any condemnation proceeding.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in any condemnation proceeding in this state, an appraisal of the property must be obtained. The appraisal shall value the property considering its highest and best use, its use at the time of the taking, and any other uses to which the property is legally adaptable at the time of the taking. Any appraiser making an appraisal must possess the designation Member of the Appraisal Institute (MAI), or be an otherwise licensed and qualified appraiser under title 62, chapter 39.
[Acts 2006, ch. 863, § 20.]