Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-18 > 29-18-129
29-18-129. Certiorari and supersedeas to circuit court.
The proceedings in such actions may, within thirty (30) days after the rendition of judgment, be removed to the circuit court by writs of certiorari and supersedeas, which it shall be the duty of the judge to grant, upon petition, if merits are sufficiently set forth, and to require from the applicant a bond, with security sufficient to cover all costs and damages; and, if the defendant below be the applicant, then the bond and security shall be of sufficient amount to cover, besides costs and damages, the value of the rent of the premises during the litigation.
[Acts 1869-1870, ch. 64, § 2; Shan., § 5111; Code 1932, § 9266; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1631.]