Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-21 > 29-21-101
29-21-101. Grounds for writ.
(a)  Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.
(b)  Persons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ on any claim that:
     (1)  The petitioner received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing;
     (2)  The petitioner's sentence included a release eligibility percentage where the petitioner was not entitled to any early release; or
     (3)  The petitioner's sentence included a lower release eligibility percentage than the petitioner was entitled to under statutory requirements.
[Code 1858, § 3720; Shan., § 5500; Code 1932, § 9671; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1801; Acts 2009, ch. 420, §§ 1, 2.]