Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-3 > 29-3-101
29-3-101. Definitions Maintenance and abatement of nuisance Forfeiture of property Payment of moneys from forfeiture into general funds.
(a)  As used herein:
* * *
          (A)  Any place in or upon which lewdness, prostitution, promotion of prostitution, patronizing prostitution, unlawful sale of intoxicating liquors, unlawful sale of any regulated legend drug, narcotic or other controlled substance, unlawful gambling, any sale, exhibition or possession of any material determined to be obscene or pornographic with intent to exhibit, sell, deliver or distribute matter or materials in violation of §§ 39-17-90139-17-908, § 39-17-911, § 39-17-914, § 39-17-918, or §§ 39-17-100339-17-1005, quarreling, drunkenness, fighting, breaches of the peace are carried on or permitted, and personal property, contents, furniture, fixtures, equipment and stock used in or in connection with the conducting and maintaining any such place for any such purposes; or
          (B)  A criminal gang, as defined by § 40-35-121(a), that regularly engages in gang related conduct. “Gang related conduct” occurs when one (1) or more criminal gang member or members, as defined by § 40-35-121(a), regularly engages in the following:
                (i)  Intimidating, harassing, threatening, stalking, provoking or assaulting any person;
                (ii)  Possessing weapons prohibited under §§ 39-17-1302 and 39-17-1307, knowingly remaining in the presence of anyone who is in possession of such weapons, or knowingly remaining in the presence of such weapons;
                (iii)  Unlawfully damaging, defacing or marking any public or private property of another or possessing tools for the purpose of unlawfully damaging, defacing or marking any public or private property of another;
* * *
                (xi)  Contributing to or encouraging the delinquency or unruly behavior of a minor in violation of § 37-1-156;
     (3)  “Person” means and includes any individual, corporation, association, partnership, trustee, lessee, agent or assignee; and
     (4)  “Place” means and includes any building, room enclosure or vehicle, or separate part or portion thereof or the ground itself and all the property on which the nuisance is located that is under the ownership, management or control of the violator.
(b)  Any person who uses, occupies, establishes or conducts a nuisance, or aids or abets therein, and the owner, agent or lessee of any interest in any such nuisance, together with the persons employed in or in control of any such nuisance by any such owner, agent or lessee, is guilty of maintaining a nuisance and such nuisance shall be abated as provided hereinafter.
(c)  All motor vehicles, furnishings, fixtures, equipment, moneys and stock, used in or in connection with the maintaining or conducting of a nuisance, are subject to seizure, immediately upon detection by any law enforcement officer and are subject to forfeiture to the state by order of a court having jurisdiction upon application by any of the officers or persons authorized by § 29-3-102, to bring action for the abatement of such nuisance; provided, that seizure for the possession of obscene matter shall be in accordance with §§ 39-17-90139-17-908 and seizure for violations of §§ 39-17-100339-17-1005 shall be in accordance with §§ 39-17-1006 and 39-17-1007. Any property so forfeited shall be disposed of by public auction or as otherwise provided by law.
(d)  All moneys from such forfeiture and all proceeds realized from the enforcement of this section shall be paid equally into the general funds of the state and the general funds of the political subdivision or other public agency, if any, whose officers made the seizure, except as otherwise provided by law.
* * *