Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-3 > 29-3-101
29-3-101. Definitions Maintenance and abatement of nuisance Forfeiture of property Payment of moneys from forfeiture into general funds.
(a)  As used herein:
     (1)  “Lewdness” includes all matter of lewd sexual conduct or live exhibition, and includes, but is not limited to, possession, sale or exhibition of any:
          (A)  Obscene films or plate positives;
          (B)  Films designed to be projected upon a screen for exhibition; or
          (C)  Films or slides, either in negative or positive form, designed for projection on a screen for exhibition;
     (2)  “Nuisance” means that which is declared to be a nuisance by other statutes, and, in addition, means:
          (A)  Any place in or upon which lewdness, prostitution, promotion of prostitution, patronizing prostitution, unlawful sale of intoxicating liquors, unlawful sale of any regulated legend drug, narcotic or other controlled substance, unlawful gambling, any sale, exhibition or possession of any material determined to be obscene or pornographic with intent to exhibit, sell, deliver or distribute matter or materials in violation of §§ 39-17-90139-17-908, § 39-17-911, § 39-17-914, § 39-17-918, or §§ 39-17-100339-17-1005, quarreling, drunkenness, fighting, breaches of the peace are carried on or permitted, and personal property, contents, furniture, fixtures, equipment and stock used in or in connection with the conducting and maintaining any such place for any such purposes; or
          (B)  A criminal gang, as defined by § 40-35-121(a), that regularly engages in gang related conduct. “Gang related conduct” occurs when one (1) or more criminal gang member or members, as defined by § 40-35-121(a), regularly engages in the following:
                (i)  Intimidating, harassing, threatening, stalking, provoking or assaulting any person;
                (ii)  Possessing weapons prohibited under §§ 39-17-1302 and 39-17-1307, knowingly remaining in the presence of anyone who is in possession of such weapons, or knowingly remaining in the presence of such weapons;
                (iii)  Unlawfully damaging, defacing or marking any public or private property of another or possessing tools for the purpose of unlawfully damaging, defacing or marking any public or private property of another;
                (iv)  Selling, possessing, manufacturing or using any controlled substance or drug paraphernalia as defined in § 39-17-402, knowingly remaining in the presence of anyone selling, possessing, manufacturing or using any controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, knowingly remaining in the presence of any controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, driving under the influence of any controlled substance in violation of § 55-10-401 or being under the influence of any controlled substance in public in violation of § 39-17-310;
* * *