Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-3 > 29-3-101
29-3-101. Definitions Maintenance and abatement of nuisance Forfeiture of property Payment of moneys from forfeiture into general funds.
(a)  As used herein:
     (1)  “Lewdness” includes all matter of lewd sexual conduct or live exhibition, and includes, but is not limited to, possession, sale or exhibition of any:
          (A)  Obscene films or plate positives;
          (B)  Films designed to be projected upon a screen for exhibition; or
          (C)  Films or slides, either in negative or positive form, designed for projection on a screen for exhibition;
     (2)  “Nuisance” means that which is declared to be a nuisance by other statutes, and, in addition, means:
          (A)  Any place in or upon which lewdness, prostitution, promotion of prostitution, patronizing prostitution, unlawful sale of intoxicating liquors, unlawful sale of any regulated legend drug, narcotic or other controlled substance, unlawful gambling, any sale, exhibition or possession of any material determined to be obscene or pornographic with intent to exhibit, sell, deliver or distribute matter or materials in violation of §§ 39-17-90139-17-908, § 39-17-911, § 39-17-914, § 39-17-918, or §§ 39-17-100339-17-1005, quarreling, drunkenness, fighting, breaches of the peace are carried on or permitted, and personal property, contents, furniture, fixtures, equipment and stock used in or in connection with the conducting and maintaining any such place for any such purposes; or
          (B)  A criminal gang, as defined by § 40-35-121(a), that regularly engages in gang related conduct. “Gang related conduct” occurs when one (1) or more criminal gang member or members, as defined by § 40-35-121(a), regularly engages in the following:
                (i)  Intimidating, harassing, threatening, stalking, provoking or assaulting any person;
                (ii)  Possessing weapons prohibited under §§ 39-17-1302 and 39-17-1307, knowingly remaining in the presence of anyone who is in possession of such weapons, or knowingly remaining in the presence of such weapons;
                (iii)  Unlawfully damaging, defacing or marking any public or private property of another or possessing tools for the purpose of unlawfully damaging, defacing or marking any public or private property of another;
                (iv)  Selling, possessing, manufacturing or using any controlled substance or drug paraphernalia as defined in § 39-17-402, knowingly remaining in the presence of anyone selling, possessing, manufacturing or using any controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, knowingly remaining in the presence of any controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, driving under the influence of any controlled substance in violation of § 55-10-401 or being under the influence of any controlled substance in public in violation of § 39-17-310;
                (v)  Using, consuming, possessing or purchasing alcoholic beverages unlawfully, including, but not limited to, public intoxication in violation of § 39-17-310 or driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of § 55-10-401;
                (vi)  Criminal trespassing in violation of § 39-14-405;
                (vii)  Taking any action to recruit gang members or making any threats or promises to shoot, stab, strike, hit, assault, injure, disturb the peace or destroy the personal property of anyone as an incentive to join a gang; or
                (viii)  Taking any action to stop a gang member from leaving a gang or making any threats or promises to shoot, stab, strike, hit, assault, injure, disturb the peace or destroy the personal property of anyone as an incentive not to leave a gang;
                (ix)  Engaging in a criminal gang offense as defined by § 40-35-121(a);
                (x)  Disorderly conduct in violation of § 39-17-305; or
                (xi)  Contributing to or encouraging the delinquency or unruly behavior of a minor in violation of § 37-1-156;
     (3)  “Person” means and includes any individual, corporation, association, partnership, trustee, lessee, agent or assignee; and
     (4)  “Place” means and includes any building, room enclosure or vehicle, or separate part or portion thereof or the ground itself and all the property on which the nuisance is located that is under the ownership, management or control of the violator.
(b)  Any person who uses, occupies, establishes or conducts a nuisance, or aids or abets therein, and the owner, agent or lessee of any interest in any such nuisance, together with the persons employed in or in control of any such nuisance by any such owner, agent or lessee, is guilty of maintaining a nuisance and such nuisance shall be abated as provided hereinafter.
(c)  All motor vehicles, furnishings, fixtures, equipment, moneys and stock, used in or in connection with the maintaining or conducting of a nuisance, are subject to seizure, immediately upon detection by any law enforcement officer and are subject to forfeiture to the state by order of a court having jurisdiction upon application by any of the officers or persons authorized by § 29-3-102, to bring action for the abatement of such nuisance; provided, that seizure for the possession of obscene matter shall be in accordance with §§ 39-17-90139-17-908 and seizure for violations of §§ 39-17-100339-17-1005 shall be in accordance with §§ 39-17-1006 and 39-17-1007. Any property so forfeited shall be disposed of by public auction or as otherwise provided by law.
(d)  All moneys from such forfeiture and all proceeds realized from the enforcement of this section shall be paid equally into the general funds of the state and the general funds of the political subdivision or other public agency, if any, whose officers made the seizure, except as otherwise provided by law.
* * *