Statutes > Tennessee > Title-29 > Chapter-6 > 29-6-124
29-6-124. Correction of defects.
The attachment law shall be liberally construed, and the plaintiff, before or during trial, shall be permitted to amend any defect of form in the affidavit, bond, attachment, or other proceedings; and no attachment shall be dismissed for any defect in, or want of, bond, if the plaintiff, plaintiff's agent, or attorney will substitute a sufficient bond.
[Code 1858, § 3477; Shan., § 5237; Code 1932, § 9427; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-624.]