Statutes > Tennessee > Title-3 > Chapter-2 > 3-2-107
3-2-107. Fiscal notes for revenue bills Cumulative fiscal notes during session.
(a)  (1)  Fiscal notes shall be provided for all general bills or resolutions increasing or decreasing state or local revenues, making sum-sufficient appropriations, or increasing or decreasing existing appropriations or the fiscal liability of the state or of the local governments of the state. Not more than seven (7) days following the introduction of any such bill or resolution, the fiscal review committee shall furnish to the chief clerk of the house or houses of introduction a statement of analysis of the fiscal effect of such bill or resolution and shall prepare and distribute copies of the statement to members of the general assembly. Within seven (7) days following receipt of a request from a member of the general assembly for a fiscal note on any proposed bill or resolution requiring a fiscal note, the fiscal review committee shall prepare a fiscal note statement to accompany such proposal at the time of introduction. Within twenty-four (24) hours following a request by the sponsor of an amendment to any pending measure on which a fiscal note is required by this section, the fiscal review committee shall prepare for the sponsor a fiscal note showing what effect the amendment would have on the estimates made in the fiscal note which applies to the bill or resolution. In regard to any bill or resolution affecting local government, the director of the division of local finance in the office of the comptroller of the treasury is directed to provide to the fiscal review committee, upon request, the information necessary to determine the fiscal effect of such bill or resolution.
     (2)  The fiscal note shall, if possible, include an estimate in dollars of the anticipated change in revenue, expenditures, or fiscal liability under the provisions of the bill or resolution. It shall also include a statement as to the immediate effect and, if determinable or reasonably foreseeable, the long-range effect of the measure. If, after careful investigation, it is determined that no dollar estimate is possible, the note shall contain a statement to that effect, setting forth the reasons why no dollar estimate can be given. The fiscal note statement shall include an explanation of the basis or reasoning on which the estimate is founded, including any assumptions involved.
     (3)  No comment or opinion shall be included in the fiscal note regarding the merits of the measure for which the note is prepared; however, technical or mechanical defects may be noted.
(b)  A cumulative fiscal note shall be prepared weekly by the fiscal review committee and a copy shall be distributed to each member of the general assembly each week while the general assembly is in session. The cumulative fiscal note shall show the cumulative increase or decrease of revenue or expenditures as caused by legislation enacted from the beginning of the session then convened.
[Acts 1963, ch. 113, § 1; 1965, ch. 156, §§ 1, 2; 1967, ch. 209, § 1; 1969, ch. 92, § 1; 1974, ch. 539, §§ 1, 2; 1977, ch. 89, § 20; T.C.A., § 3-207.]