Statutes > Tennessee > Title-31 > Chapter-1 > 31-1-106
31-1-106. Forfeiture of inheritance by killer.
Any person who kills, or conspires with another to kill, or procures to be killed, any other person from whom the first named person would inherit the property, either real or personal, or any part of the property, belonging to the deceased person at the time of the deceased person's death, or who would take the property, or any part of the property, by will, deed, or otherwise, at the death of the deceased, shall forfeit all right in the property, and the property shall go as it would have gone under § 31-2-104, or by will, deed or other conveyance, as the case may be; provided, that this section shall not apply to any killing done by accident or in self-defense.
[Acts 1976, ch. 538, § 8; T.C.A., § 31-117.]