Statutes > Tennessee > Title-32 > Chapter-3 > 32-3-107
32-3-107. Contracts to make or revoke wills.
(a)  A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate can be established only by:
     (1)  Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
     (2)  An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
     (3)  A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.
(b)  The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract to make a will, or to refrain from revoking a will.
[Acts 1977, ch. 88, §§ 1, 2; 1978, ch. 745, § 1; T.C.A., § 32-308.]