Statutes > Tennessee > Title-32 > Chapter-4 > 32-4-109
32-4-109. Trials upon validity of wills Jurisdiction of courts.
Any court of record that has probate jurisdiction, whether a chancery court or other court of record established by private or public act, has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court to conduct a trial upon the validity of a will, in the manner and to the extent prescribed in this chapter. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, prior to certification of the fact of the contest pursuant to § 32-4-101(2), the contestant shall elect, in the notice of contest, either the circuit court or the chancery court, or other court of record having such concurrent jurisdiction, to conduct a trial upon the validity of the will.
[Acts 1991, ch. 152, § 2; 2002, ch. 631, § 3.]