Statutes > Tennessee > Title-33 > Chapter-6 > Part-6 > 33-6-604
33-6-604. Review of plan.
IF
     (1)  the person requests judicial review of the treatment plan within forty-eight (48) hours after being advised of the person's eligibility for release under it,
THEN
     (2)  the hospital shall notify the court where the hospital is located that has the same jurisdiction as the committing court that the person is eligible for discharge, subject to the obligation to participate in outpatient treatment under the plan agreed to by the releasing facility and the outpatient qualified mental health professional, AND
     (3)  the court shall hold a hearing within seven (7) days of receipt of the request to determine whether the treatment plan is medically appropriate and legally permissible, AND
     (4)  the court shall either approve the plan or approve the plan as modified by the releasing facility and the outpatient qualified mental health professional to correct deficiencies found by the court.
[Acts 1982, ch. 862, § 4; 1983, ch. 323, §§ 19, 20, 22; T.C.A., § 33-615; Acts 1984, ch. 922, §§ 24, 25; 1985, ch. 437, § 21; T.C.A., § 33-6-201(c); Acts 2000, ch. 947, § 1.]