34-6-201. Part definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  Ā“Durable power of attorney for health careĀ” means a durable power of attorney to the extent that it authorizes an attorney in fact to make health care decisions for the principal;
     (2)  Ā“Health careĀ” means any care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual's physical or mental condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103(5);
     (3)  Ā“Health care decisionĀ” means consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care;
     (4)  Ā“Health care institutionĀ” means a health care institution as defined in § 68-11-1602;
     (5)  Ā“Health care providerĀ” means a person who is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by the laws of this state to administer health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession; and
     (6)  Ā“PersonĀ” includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, the state, a city, county, city and county, or other public entity or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal entity.
[Acts 1990, ch. 831, § 2.]