Statutes > Tennessee > Title-35 > Chapter-3 > 35-3-123
35-3-123. Trustee liability Action upon written directions.
(a)  A trustee of a revocable, irrevocable or testamentary trust is not liable to any beneficiary for any act performed or omitted pursuant to written directions from the person holding the power to revoke, terminate or amend the trust.
(b)  A trustee of a revocable, irrevocable or testamentary trust is not liable for any investment action performed or omitted pursuant to written directions from the person to whom the power to direct the investment or management of the account is delegated by the trustor.
[Acts 1989, ch. 288, § 3.]