Statutes > Tennessee > Title-36 > Chapter-2 > Part-3 > 36-2-302
36-2-302. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Child born out of wedlock” means a child born to parents who are not married to each other when the child was born;
     (2)  “Court” means the juvenile court or any trial court with general jurisdiction;
     (3)  “Father” means the biological father of a child born out of wedlock;
     (4)  “Mother” means the biological mother of a child born out of wedlock;
     (5)  “Parent” means the biological mother or biological father of a child, regardless of the marital status of the mother and father; and
     (6)  “Father,” “mother,” and “parent” do not include a biological parent whose parental rights have been terminated for a child whose parentage is at issue.
[Acts 1997, ch. 477, § 1.]