Statutes > Tennessee > Title-36 > Chapter-4 > 36-4-112
36-4-112. Defense when ground is adultery.
If the cause assigned for the divorce is adultery, it is a good defense and perpetual bar to the same if the defendant alleges and proves that:
     (1)  The complainant has been guilty of like act or crime;
     (2)  The complainant has admitted the defendant into conjugal society and embraces after knowledge of the criminal act;
     (3)  The complainant, if the husband, allowed the wife's prostitutions and received hire for them; or
     (4)  The husband exposed the wife to lewd company, whereby the wife became ensnared to the act or crime of adultery.
[Code 1858, § 2460 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 26, § 9); Shan., § 4213; mod. Code 1932, § 8438; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 36-811.]