Statutes > Tennessee > Title-36 > Chapter-4 > 36-4-114
36-4-114. Proof required.
If the defendant admits the facts charged in the bill or petition and relied upon as the ground for a divorce, or the bill is taken for confessed, the court shall, nevertheless, before decreeing a divorce, except a divorce on the ground of irreconcilable differences, hear proof of the facts alleged as aforementioned, and either dismiss the bill or petition or grant a divorce, as the justice of the case may require.
[Code 1858, § 2459 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 26, § 6); Shan., § 4212; mod. Code 1932, § 8437; Acts 1977, ch. 107, § 4; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 36-813.]