Statutes > Tennessee > Title-37 > Chapter-1 > Part-1 > 37-1-103
37-1-103. Exclusive original jurisdiction.
(a)  The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by this part:
     (1)  Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected, or to have committed a juvenile traffic offense as defined in § 37-1-146;
     (2)  Proceedings arising under §§ 37-1-141 37-1-144;
     (3)  Proceedings arising under § 37-1-137 for the purposes of termination of a home placement;
     (4)  Prosecutions under § 37-1-412, unless the case is bound over to the grand jury by the juvenile court or the defendant is originally charged with a greater offense of which violation of § 37-1-412 is a lesser included offense;
     (5)  Proceedings arising under § 49-5-5209(e); and
     (6)  Proceedings in which a parent or legal guardian is alleged to have violated parental responsibilities pursuant to § 37-1-174.
(b)  The juvenile court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by the laws relating thereto without regard to the other provisions of this part:
     (1)  Proceedings to obtain judicial consent to employment, or enlistment in the armed services of a child, if consent is required by law;
     (2)  Proceedings under the Interstate Juvenile Compact, compiled as chapter 4, part 1 of this title; and
     (3)  Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, compiled as chapter 4, part 2 of this title.
(c)  When jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f). However, the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction to the extent needed to complete any reviews or permanency hearings for children in foster care as may be mandated by federal or state law. This provision does not establish concurrent jurisdiction for any other court to hear juvenile cases, but merely permits courts exercising domestic relations jurisdiction to make custody determinations in accordance with this part. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, transfers under this provision shall be at the sole discretion of the juvenile court and in accordance with § 37-1-112. In all other cases, jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen (18), except that the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in § 37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person reaches the age of nineteen (19).
(d)  The court is authorized to require any parent or legal guardian of a child within the jurisdiction of the court to participate in any counseling or treatment program the court may deem appropriate and in the best interest of the child.
[Acts 1970, ch. 600, § 3; 1971, ch. 189, §§ 1, 2; 1975, ch. 326, § 2; 1977, ch. 482, § 2; 1979, ch. 96, § 1; 1981, ch. 120, § 2; 1981, ch. 316, § 2; 1981, ch. 348, § 1; 1981, ch. 488, § 11; T.C.A., § 37-203; Acts 1989, ch. 278, § 44; 1994, ch. 811, § 1; 1994, ch. 929, § 3; 1995, ch. 532, § 7; 1996, ch. 675, § 16; 1996, ch. 1079, § 85; 1997, ch. 465, § 1; 2001, ch. 297, § 1; 2003, ch. 333, § 1; 2009, ch. 335, § 1.]